Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

At TripMagics, we care about your privacy. We will make sure that we handle your personal information safely and responsibly. The following Privacy Policy applies to information collected through the TripMagics website. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically as we may update it from time to time. This Policy was last revised on 15 Oct, 2021.

If our information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes on the privacy page of our Website to notify you of these changes, and the revised Privacy Policy will apply to all of your personal information that we have on file, provided, however, that we will continue to honor any past requests not to share your information with third parties. You should check our Website periodically for more information on how we use the data we collect. If there is a material change in the manner we use data we collect, we will update this Privacy Policy to reflect these changes.

 

Purpose And Usage Of Information

The following are the purposes of collecting the Information:

  • For the verification of your identity, eligibility, registration and to provide customized services;
  • For facilitating the services offered/available on the site;
  • For advertising, marketing, displaying & publication;
  • For enabling communication with the users of the site, so that the users may fetch maximum business opportunities;
  • For generating business enquires and trade leads;
  • For sending communications, notifications, newsletters and customized mailers etc.

Reasonable Protection Of Information

  • We employ commercially reasonable and industry-standard security measures to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure proper use of information we receive.
  • These security measures are both electronic as well as physical but at the same time no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.
  • We strive to protect the User Information, although we cannot ensure the security of Information furnished/transmitted by the users to us.
  • We recommend that registered users not to share their site’s account password and also to sign out of their account when they have completed their work. This is to ensure that others cannot access Information of the users and correspondence, if the user shares the computer with someone else or is using a computer in a public place.
  • We recommend you not to disclose password of your email address, online bank transaction and other important credentials to our employees / agents / affiliates/ personnel, as we do not ask for the same.
     

Cookies

We, and third parties with whom we partner, may use cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, mobile device IDs, “flash cookies” and similar files or technologies to collect and store information in respect to your use of the site and track your visits to third party websites.
We also use cookies to recognize your browser software and to provide features such as recommendations and personalization.
Third parties whose products or services are accessible or advertised through the site, including social media sites, may also use cookies or similar tools, and we advise you to check their privacy policies for information about their cookies and the practices followed by them. We do not control the practices of third parties and their privacy policies govern their interactions with you.

 

Public Forums

Please note that that any information you disclose in feedback, reviews and ratings with respect to your experiences in using our services and those of the Travel Agents and/or Travel Suppliers matched with your Trip Request becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information. We may from time to time make links to other websites available to you. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas also becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

 

Third party merchants

If you make a purchase from a Merchant whose link originates from the TripMagics site or a Merchant catalog or website "presented by" TripMagics, the information you provide to that Merchant, such as your credit card number and contact information, is provided to the Merchant and NOT to TripMagics. Providing this information to the Merchant allows the transaction to take place. Please note that the Merchant may, if you do not specify to the contrary, share your name and postal and email addresses with third parties, including TripMagics. You should also know that these Merchants have their own privacy policies and data collection practices and are not covered by the TripMagics Privacy Policy. We do not have any control over and therefore take no responsibility or liability for these independent policies. For more information regarding Merchants appearing on TripMagics or other Merchants who send catalogs or host websites "presented by" TripMagics and their privacy policies, please see the Merchant's website or contact them at the contact information provided on their website/catalog. Merchants that have links on the TripMagics site may collect personally identifiable information about you. The information practices of these Merchants are not covered by the TripMagics Privacy Policy.

 

Information Safety

When you see either a solid key icon or a locked padlock icon in your browser window, then your site is secured through Secure Sockets Layer. We use industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving your information on our site. If you do not see one of these icons, please contact your Internet service provider. When we transfer and receive certain types of sensitive information, such as financial information, we will redirect you to a secure server and notify you through a pop-up screen on our site. We have appropriate security measures in place in our facilities and those of our service providers to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you at our site so you can feel comfortable and secure.

Please note that email is not encrypted and is not considered a secure means of transmitting credit card numbers. The security and confidentiality of your information is extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative, and physical security measures to protect any Personally Identifiable Information from unauthorized access and improper use. Please note that despite our efforts to protect information provided to us, we cannot guarantee that such information will not be lost, disclosed or accessed by accidental circumstances or by the unauthorized acts of others.

Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered - this is the nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorized access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

 

Conflict in terms

It is our goal to make our privacy practices easy to understand. We have created this easy-to-read Privacy Policy Statement with that goal in mind. Some browsers utilize privacy enhancing technology to translate our Privacy Policy Statement into a computer readable format. The technology then requires that the computer format be translated back into human readable format for you to read. This translation back into human readable format is often referred to as a "Policy Summary". It is possible that through these translations, the Policy Summary may unintentionally end up being inconsistent with the Privacy Policy upon which it is based. It might fail to address an issue or it might address an issue not raised in our Privacy Policy. For this reason, you should rely on our Privacy Policy as the most accurate and definitive description of our practices.

 

Grievance Officer

In accordance with the applicable laws, the name and contact details of the concerned Officer are provided below:

Contact Person: Amita
Email id:info@tripmagics.com

 

Contact us

To contact us for any reason, including a request to be added to or taken off a list, or if you have any concerns or questions, please contact us:

By phone:
+91-78368-17211

By postal mail:
FLAT NO. T.F. 2 , PLOT NO. F-78 & F-78/A ,STREET NO. 16 ,
F-BLOCK, Balaji Enclave, Govindpuram,
Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh 201002

By email:
info@TripMagics.com

 




20 Lakh+

Travelers monthly visiting us

650+

Network of expert travel agents

65+

Destinations served worldwide

97%

Positive quotient by travelers